top of page

Meet the Nominees for 2024 NASS Awards

Nominees for ExceIlence in Instructional Leadership

Blackwell April.jpg

April Blackwell

Pending
Director of Instructional Services
Northeast Technology Center, District 11

511 S. Elliott St., Pryor, OK 74361
Cummings Todd.jpg

Todd Cummings

Pending
Superintendent
South Bend Community School Corporation
215 South Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
South Bend, IN 46601
Addison Scott.jpg

 Scott Addison

Assistant Superintendent/Principal
Norton City Schools
205 Virginia Avenue NW
Norton, VA 24273
Dillon Matt.jpg

Matt Dillon

Pending
Superintendent
Petal School District
103 Central Avenue, Petal, MS 39465
Aquino Jaime.jpg

Jaime Aquino

Superintendent
San Antonio Independent School District
514 W. Quincy St.
San Antonio, Texas 78212
Mayo Jeff CROPPED 6 26 2023.jpg

Jeff Mayo

Superintendent
Arlington Community Schools
12060 Arlington Trl
Arlington, TN 38002

Nominees for Excellence in Small School District Leadership

Brasil, Helio 2.jpg

Helio Brasil

Pending
Superintendent
Keyes Union School District
4801 Lucinda Ave, Keyes, CA 95328
Gupta Neil.jpg

Neil Gupta

Superintendent
Oakwood Schools
20 Rubicon Road Oakwood, OH 45409

Regulbuto Beth.jpg

Beth Regulbuto

Pending
Superintendent
Southern Berkshire Regional School District
491 Berkshire School Road
Sheffield, MA 01257
Williams Barry August 2023 CROPPED.jpg

Barry Williams

Superintendent
Gates County Schools
205 Main Street, Gatesville, NC 27938
Brown Kristin 2024.jpeg

Kristin Brown

Superintendent
Lake Dallas Independent School District
104 Swisher Road, Lake Dallas, TX 75065
Edison Anthony.jpg

Anthony Edison

Pending
Superintendent
Posen-Robbins School District 143.5
14011 Harrison Ave., Posen, IL 60469
Namin Reza Cropped.jpg

Reza Namin

Superintendent
Maine Indian Education
39A Union Street, Calais, ME 04619

 
Sykes Kirk.jpg

Kirk Sykes

Pending
Superintendent
South Bend Community School Corporation
215 South Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
South Bend, IN 46601
Wohlford Gina.jpg

Gina Wohlford

Pending
Superintendent
Norton City Schools
205 Virginia Avenue NW Norton, VA 24273
Hazelton Marnie.jpg

Marnie Hazelton

Superintendent
Englewood Public School District
274 Knickerbocker Rd, Englewood, NJ 07631

Nominees for Excellence in School District Safety

O'Malley Paul Cropped.jpg

Paul O'Malley

Pending
Superintendent
Butler School District 53
2801 York Road, Oak Brook, Illinois 60523 
Vuckovich Michael Cropped.jpeg

Michael Vuckovich

Pending
Superintendent
Windber Area School District
2301 Graham Ave., Windber, PA 15963
Talley Valdimir 2023.jpg

Valdimir Talley

Pending
Safety & Security Administrator
Decatur Public Schools
101 West Cerro Gordo Street, Decatur, IL 62523

Nominees for Aspiring Superintendent of the Year

Freeman Liz.png

Liz Freeman

Pending
Chief Academic Officer
District 300
2550 Harnish Drive, Algonquin, IL 60102
Taylor Sean.jpg

Sean Taylor

Associate Superintendent
8550 Woodfield Crossing Blvd.
Indianapolis, IN 46240

Nominees for Excellence in Technology (AI) Innovation and Application

bottom of page